Pre-Conference

Thursday, May 2, 2024

Draft schedule; subject to change. All times MT. 

Registration details

8:30am - 4:30pm
Pre-Conference Food for Health Workshop - 
AI in Food, Nutrition and Health:
Technologies, Use, Opportunities and Challenges


See Details

Food for Health pre-conference workshop registration can be purchased as an add-on to the general conference registration
Off-site Event:
A Visit to the Change Centre 


See Details

Change Centre attendee ticket can be purchased as an add-on to the general conference registration
5:00pm - 6:15pm
Nourishing Careers: Perspectives from Nutrition Trailblazers
Trainee Career Panel, followed by networking event

This event is supported by the CIHR INMD Training and Community Support Grant

See details
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Opening Reception
Included with conference registration
Advance Poster / Infographic Viewing
 

Conference Schedule

Day 1: Friday, May 3, 2024

Draft schedule; subject to change. All times MT. 

Registration details

7:00am

Registration desk opens | Breakfast served

7:30am - 8:40am
Sponsored Satellite Session 
Evolving Landscape of Glycemia: Insights into Continuous Glucose Monitoring, Glycemic Science and Health Implications
Speakers: John Sievenpiper, MD, PhD - University of Toronto and Mariette Abrahams, PhD, MBA, RD - Qina



Details coming soon
Sponsored Satellite Session
The Role of Supplemental Parenteral Nutrition in Hospitalized Patients
Speakers:  Elisabeth DeWaele, MD, PhD - University Hospital Brussels and Leah Gramlich,  MD, FRCPC - University of Alberta 



Details coming soon
Poster / Infographic & Exhibit Expo
8:50am - 9:10am
General Session Opening Remarks 

 Details coming soon
9:10am - 9:30am
Award Presentation: Khursheed Jeejeebhoy Award for Best Application of Clinical Nutrition Research Findings to Clinical Practice
Award recipient: To be confirmed

 Details coming soon
9:35am - 10:35am
Reframing Nutrition and Health Policy through a Decolonizing Lens for Better Balance
Speakers: Myra Tait - Athabasca University and Natalie Riediger, PhD - University of Manitoba

 Details coming soon
10:35am -  10:50am
Break 
10:50am - 12:00pm
The Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award Oral Presentations
Finalists: To be confirmed

 Details coming soon
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Lunch served
12:30pm - 1:40pm
Sponsored Satellite Session 
Intestinal Failure - an Opportunity to Focus on GIT Physiology
Speakers: Prof. Palle Bekker Jeppesen, University of Copenhagen and TBC



Details coming soon
Sponsored Satellite Session
Ensuring Nutrient Adequacy for a Healthy and Sustainable Diet
Speakers: Brad Ridoutt, PhD -The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) and TBC



Details coming soon
Poster / Infographic & Exhibit Expo
1:40pm - 2:00pm

Break

2:00pm - 3:15pm
Food Insecurity in Inuit Nunangat: Context, Gaps, and Policy Recommendations
Speakers: Lynn Blackwood, B.Sc., RD - Nunatsiavut Government and Jordyn Stafford, B.Sc. - Nunavik Regional Board of Health and Social Services

Session/Chair Overview
From Microbes to Dinnerplates: The Fascinating World of Fermented Foods
Speakers: Jeremy Burton, PhD, d.BA - Western University and Ben Willing, PhD - University of Alberta

Session/Chair Overview
From Clinical Practice to Clinical Research. Bring on the Dietitians!
Speakers:  Fabio Araujo RD, MHS- Alberta Health Services and Leslee Hasil RD - Alberta Health Services 

Session/Chair Overview
3:15pm - 3:30pm

Break

3:30pm - 4:45pm
Exploring the Possibilities and Impacts of a Universal School Lunch Program
Speakers: Kaylee Michnik, R.D. MNRM, PhD Candidate - University of Saskatchewan and Natalia Alaniz-Salinas, MSc. MPH, PhD Student - University of Saskatchewan

Details coming soon
Sex Differences in Adipose Tissue: Implications in Health and Metabolic Disease
Speakers: Sylvia Santosa, PhD - Concordia University and Kristy Brown, Weill Cornell Medical College

Details coming soon
Food as Medicine: Connecting with the Land
Speakers: TBC

Details coming soon
4:45pm - 6:15pm

Poster / Infographic & Exhibit Reception

6:15pm - 10:00pm
6:15pm - Meet at Edmonton Convention Centre
6:30pm - Bus starts boarding
6:45pm - Bus departs
Optional social activity:
Prairie Gardens Longtable Farm Dinner

Longtable Farm Dinner ticket must be purchased in advance. Tickets will not be sold onsite.

 See details

Conference Schedule

Day 2: Saturday, May 4, 2024

Draft schedule; subject to change. All times MT. 

Registration details

7:00am

Registration desk opens

7:30am - 8:40am
Sponsored Satellite Session
Health Behavioural Interventions in Type 2 Diabetes Remission Programs
Speakers: to be confirmed



Details coming soon
Poster / Infographic & Exhibit Expo
8:50am - 8:55am
Day 2 Opening Remarks  

Details coming soon
8:55am - 9:15am
Award Presentation: Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research
Award recipient: To be confirmed

Details coming soon
9:20am - 10:30am
The Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award Oral Presentations 
Finalists: To be confirmed

Details coming soon
10:30am -  10:45am
Break
10:45am - 12:00pm
Positioning Canada as a Leader in Novel Malnutrition Care Strategies: an Update on Global,
National, and Provincial Initiatives

Speakers: Katherine Ford, PhD, RD - University of Waterloo and Sue Buhler, MsSc, RD - Alberta Health Services

Session/Chair Overview
Folic Acid in Pregnancy
Speakers: Kathryn Hopperton, PhD - Health Canada and Tim Green, PhD - SAHMRI, Flinders University

Details coming soon
Enhancing the Impact of Nutrition Intervention in Cardiac Rehabilitation: Scientific Evidence and Practical Application 
Speakers: Amy Kirkham, PhD- University of Toronto and Stephanie Small, PhD(c), MSc, RD, LDN - University of Toronto

Details coming soon
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Lunch served
12:30pm - 1:40pm
Sponsored Satellite Session 
Nutrition-focused Strategies to Prevent and Treat Malnutrition in Older Community-dwelling Adults and Resulting Positive Outcomes on the Health Care System
Speakers: Agnes Tey, PhD - Abbott Nutrition and Suela Sulo, PhD - Abbott Nutrition



Details coming soon
Sponsored Satellite Session 
Addressing the Intersection of Sustainability and Nutrition: From Industry to Individual 
Speakers: to be confirmed



Details coming soon
Poster / Infographic & Exhibit Expo
1:40pm - 2:00pm
Break
2:00pm - 3:00pm
 GLP-1 Receptor Agonists in Obesity Management: Mechanisms and Metabolic Impacts 
Speakers: Manfred J. Muller MD - University of Kiel and Jeffrey Winterstein, MD, Specialist in General Internal Medicine

Details coming soon
3:00pm - 3:15pm
Break
3:15pm - 4:30pm
Sarcopenic Obesity during Aging and in Clinical Conditions: Understanding the Complex Relationship, Diagnosis and Treatment
Speakers: Isabelle Dione, PhD - Université de Sherbrooke and Flavio T. Vieira, PhD - University of Alberta

Details coming soon
Bridging the Gap: Understanding the Influence of Nutrition on Sport Performance and Exercise-induced Health Benefits
Speakers: Mojtaba Kaviani, PhD- Acadia University and Alexa Govette - University of Toronto

Details coming soon
Dietary Inequities and Food Insecurity among Indigenous Peoples and Individuals from Racial/Ethnic Minority Groups
Speakers: Dana Lee Olstad, PhD, RD - University of Calgary, Rosanne Blanchet, PhD, RD - Université de Montréal and Se'era Anstruther, PhD - University of Calgary

Session/Chair Overview
4:45pm - 6:00pm
Trainee Workshop

Details coming soon
6:30pm
Pre-Banquet Reception / Awards Banquet